Privacy Statement – Volunteers

THE FAVERSHAM SOCIETY

The Faversham Society, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales with registered
number 7112241, registered office is 10 – 13 Preston Street Faversham Kent ME13 8NS England; and a
registered charity with charity number 1135262 (hereafter referred to as “the Society”, “we”, “us” or “our”), is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Any future changes we make to our privacy statement will be displayed on notice boards in the Fleur and at

Privacy Policy

Data Controller
The Faversham Society 10-13 Preston Street, Faversham, Kent ME13 8NS. The Society is required to be
registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – Registration Number: Z2444216

Keeping your records
The Society complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection
Regulations (GDPR). Please note that if you are also a member of the Society, data provided in relation to
your membership is covered by the Society’s Privacy Statement – Members.

The personal data the Society holds
To enable us to contact you during your volunteering work for the Society, and also for Employer’s Liability Insurance purposes, we need to hold personal information about you as a volunteer. The Society only holds data provided by the individual to whom the data relates and volunteers may request that the data be removed or updated at any time by contacting the Society’s volunteer coordinator Joanne Wintle-Smith, in writing at 10-13 Preston Street, Faversham, Kent, ME13 8NS or by email at favsocvolunteers@outlook.com. It is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to your contact or other relevant details.

This personal data is that provided by you on completion of the Society’s Volunteer Registration form and is as follows:

Your name, postal address, telephone number(s), email address and, if you wish, your ‘in case of emergency’ contact. We also keep secure and confidential any letters, emails and notes of any communications we have had with you regarding your volunteering.

Reasons for holding this information
We believe the lawful basis under which we process your data is “legitimate interest”. That is, we need to
be able to contact you regarding your work for the Society.. As we rely on legitimate interest as our lawful
basis for processing your data, your consent to our storing and processing your data is implied by your
becoming a volunteer of the Society.

Retaining information
Your information will be held whilst you continue to be a volunteer of the Society. Your information will be
deleted from our records once you have formally resigned by contacting the Society’s volunteer coordinator Joanne Wintle-Smith in writing at 10-13 Preston Street, Faversham, Kent, ME13 8NS or by email to favsocvolunteers@outlook.com

In the case you wish to re-join as a volunteer you will be required to complete a new Volunteer Registration form for the Society’s records.

Security of information
Personal data about you is held in the Society’s computer system and/or in a manual filing system. The
information is not accessible to the public; only authorised officers have access to it. Our computer system
has secure audit trails and we backup information routinely. Access to computers and files is password
protected and the electronic records are further password protected and kept securely in the cloud. All
manual records are kept in locked cabinets and drawers; with access to the room via an entry coded
keypad.

Disclosure of information
The Society will not disclose or share personal information about you with third-party organisations except when required by law or court order.

In limited circumstances, the fact that you are a volunteer may be disclosed to one of the Society’s
volunteer team in order to deal effectively with an enquiry from you, for example, in the case where
volunteers are entitled to a discount when purchasing Society goods and services. In all other situations,
disclosure that is not covered by this Privacy Statement will only occur when we have your specific
consent. Where a volunteer wishes to contact another volunteer, and they do not have the volunteer’s
email address or telephone number; this is done through the volunteer coordinator to maintain data
confidentiality.

Right of Access
You have the right of access to the data that the Society holds about you and to receive a copy. Access
may be obtained by making a request to the Society in writing. Usually data will be provided free of charge.
However, we reserve the right to make an administration charge if the request is manifestly unfounded or
excessive, particularly if it is repetitive or is for further copies of the same information that has previously
been provided.

We will provide a copy of the record within one month of receipt of the request and fee (where payable)
together with an explanation of your record, should you require it. If you have concerns about this data, you should contact the Society’s Chair in writing at the Faversham Society. Where it is necessary to rectify or erase your data held or to restrict or cease processing of your data, we resolve to do this within one month of your bringing this to our attention.

Right of Complaint
An individual volunteer has the right to complain to the Society’s Chair and to the Information
Commissioner’s Office if they think there is a problem with the way the Society is handling their data.

Data Breaches
The Society will notify the ICO of a breach where we deem it is likely to result in a risk to the rights and
freedoms of individuals – if, for example, it could result in discrimination, damage to reputation, financial
loss, loss of confidentiality or any other significant economic or social disadvantage.

Where a breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, the Society will
also notify those concerned directly in most cases.

The Society has reviewed the type of data which it stores and does not consider that a Data Protection
Impact Assessment is required. For the same reason, we have not formally appointed a Data Protection
Officer. If you have any concerns about the Society privacy and data protection practice they should be
reported to the Chair in writing. The Society does not operate in any other EU state.